A big congratulations to our very own Derek Hawkins for being named a finalist for Indy's Best and Brightest awards!

Company News

'Indy's Best and Brightest' Finalists Announced
Posted: Oct 10, 2016 12:03 PM EDT
Updated: Oct 10, 2016 2:06 PM EDT
By Alex Brown, Multimedia JournalistCONNECT

INDIANAPOLIS -
Junior Achievement of Central Indiana Inc. has announced the finalists for its Indy's Best and Brightest awards. The organization annually recognizes 100 professionals under the age of 40 from 10 industries.

Junior Achievement says Best and Brightest recognizes "up-and-coming talent and the next generation of leaders in our community." The finalists were selected based on professional accomplishments and leadership qualities. An event will be held November 9 to present the awards at the Hilbert Circle Theatre in downtown Indianapolis.

This year's finalists include:

Accounting

Emilie Bolster, OneAmerica Financial Partners Inc.
Elizabeth Childers, PricewaterhouseCoopers
Brad Cornelius, Sun King Brewing Co.
Chad Garber, BKD LLP
Cathy George, DEFENDERS
Marie Jett, Greenwalt CPAs Inc.
Jarit Loughmiller, Blue & Co. LLC
Kristen Malone, Crowe Horwath LLP
Jason Miller, Katz, Sapper & Miller
Daniel Waninger, BKD LLP
Banking & Financial Services

Andrew Appel, Gregory & Appel Insurance
Michael Carson, Hurlow Wealth Management Group Inc.
Erin Dettwiler, First Merchants Bank
David Franklin, Regions Bank
Whitney Hamilton, Jr., Lake City Bank
Kyle Sanders, Legacy Consultants Group
Kevin Silwa, MJ Insurance
Jasmin Snyder, Pete the Planner
Jason Spilbeler, JP Morgan Private Bank
Vincent Viveros, Charles Schwab Private Client (SPCIA)
Education & Nonprofit

Kate Franzman, Bee Public
Tom Hanley, Nine13sports
Roberta Jaggers, The Indianapolis Public Library Foundation
Devina Jani, DJ Center for Youth Inc.
Kelly McBride, Domestic Violence Network
Amanda Moore, YMCA of Greater Indianapolis
Doran Moreland, Ivy Tech Community College,
Andy Seibert, KIPP Indy Public Schools
Nickolas Williams, Indiana University Foundation
Marshawn Wolley, School of Public & Environmental Affairs
Government

Garth Brazelton, KSM Location Advisors
Jennifer Drewry, Bose Public Affairs Group
Dan Forestal, City of Indianapolis
Autum Gasior, City of Fishers
Ashley Gurvitz, Indiana House of Representatives
Daniel McGrath, Office of Governor Mike Pence
Elise Shrock, Tamm Capital Group
Matthew Stone, City of Indianapolis - Indy Parks & Recreation
Ashley marie Ulbricht - City of Carmel, Indiana
Ahmed Young, Indianapolis Mayor's Office
Health & Life Sciences

Susan Hollandbeck, Roche Diabetes Care Inc.
Kristin Kahle Wrobleski, Ph.D., Eli Lilly & Co.
Marissa Kiefer, Riley Children's at Indiana University Health
Dr. Aashia M. Bade, Pendleton Juvenile Correctional Facility
Jennifer Magley, Open Gym Indy
Mark Palmenter, Anthem
Laura Pickett, Methodist Health Foundation
Candace Rountree, Anthem
Lori Stonecipher, Community Health Network
Erica Wehrmeister, St. Vincent Indianapolis Hospital
Law

Jay Chaudhary, Indiana Legal Services
Christina Fugate, Ice Miller LLP
B. Ronan Johnson, Taft, Stettinus and Hollister LLP
Tyler Kalachnik, Ice Miller LLP
Daniel Lechleiter, Faegre Baker Daniels
Cate Sabatine, American Senior Communities
Joel Swider, Hall, Render, Killian, Heath & Lyman PC
Jennifer Tudor Wright, Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Amy Wilson, Frost Brown Todd LLC
Philip Zimmerly, Bose McKinney & Evans LLP
Manufacturing, Retail & Services

Katie Babbit, CNO Financial
Jacalyn Bolles, Allison Transmission
Chris Evers, DEFENDERS
Tory Flynn, Hillenbrand
Kelly Frank, Social Legends
Stephen Hopkins, Elanco Animal Health
Jacob Huck, Williams Comfort Air Inc.
Mike Kowalkowski, Rolls-Royce Corp.
Caitlin Smarrelli, Delta Faucet Co.
Randy Stocklin, One Click Ventures
Media, Entertainment & Sports

Brian Annakin, IMS Productions
Lauren Cascio, Bohlsen Group
Ebony Chappel, The Indianapolis Recorder
Katie Clements, Caldwell VanRiper
Claire Dalton, IPL
Katie Gearlds, Marian University
Matt Guay, Indianapolis Indians
Tanae Howard, WXIN Fox59 News
Kari Johll, Entercom Indianapolis
Dayna Pawelak, Indiana Pacers
Real Estate, Development & Construction

Adam Campagna, Shiel Sexton
Jamie Ford-Bowers, HWC Engineering
Derek Hawkins, Becknell Industrial
Nate Lichti, IFF
Corrie Meyer, Innovative Planning LLC
Wes Podell, PK Partners
Kara Riggle, Resource Commercial Real Estate LLC
Leslie Teskey Bonaker, Cresa
Travis Tucker, Duke Realty
Zeke Turner, Mainstreet
Technology

Josh Allanson, T2 Systems Inc.
Andrew Corrington, eimagine
Grant Glas, App Press
Jared Hamilton, Crow Horwath LLP
Kimberly Jefferson, BLASTmedia
Brighton Manungo, Anthem
Ben Marshall, Hillenbrand
Javena Masood, netlogx
Breett Sharp, CloudOne
Max Yoder, Lessonly

Read the full article here.